CLA-2-29:OT:RR:E:NC:2:239

Mr. Eric P. Arnson
Stepan Company
22 West Frontage Rd.
Northfield, IL 60093

RE: The tariff classification of Stepanate® SXS-93 (CAS 1300-72-7) from England

Dear Mr. Arnson:

In your letter dated June 12, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Stepanate® SXS-93 (Chemical Name – Sodium xylenesulfonate) which is used as a coupling agent for surfactants in phosphate and silicate solutions.

In your letter you suggest classification in subheading 3402.11.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Organic surface-active agents, whether or not put up for retail sale: Anionic: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other. Chapter 34, Note 1(b) excludes separate chemically defined compounds which are covered by Note 1(a) to Chapter 29.

The applicable subheading will be 2904.10.3200, HTSUS, which provides for Sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of hydrocarbons, whether or not halogenated: Derivatives containing only sulfo groups, their salts and ethyl esters: Other: Aromatic: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.             Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division